SEPTEMBER 5 TO 8 2019 - Phone: (905) 983-9510 - Email: [email protected]
Slider

Orono Fair

SEPTEMBER 5 TO 8 2019

Connecting Country and Community

Celebrating 167 years of the Orono Fair

Visit The Fair

ELEMENTARY & HIGH SCHOOL

** (Please do not include entries from this Prize List on the Fair entry forms attached with the Fair Exhibitors book) **
Chairpersons: ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….Gail McKenzie 905-983-9542, Heather Qualtrough 905-983-1066

Committee Members: Sheila Bek, Anne Cawker, Helen Cartier, Linda Hansen, Christina Kelderman, Michelle McKelvie, lan McKenzie, Julie Plath, Sharon and David Staples, AndreaWallis

Entry Rules:
1. All exhibits must be the work of the exhibitor, and not previously shown at this Fair. Exhibits must have entry
tags signed by a teacher or parent who supervised the work.
2. Elementary & high school exhibitors shall enter in grade categories as of June 1st, 2019

3. No exhibit shall compete in more than one class and no exhibitor may make more than one entry in any one class.
4. Exhibits may be placed in the arena in the Elementary Section between 3:00 p.m. & 8:00 p.m. Wednesday, September 4, 2019 and remain until 4:00 p.m. Sunday, September 8, 2019. All exhibits must be in the building before 10:00 a.m. Thursday, September 5, 2019.
5. All entries must be entered on an entry tag which may be picked up at the Fair building when you bring in your entries on September 4th or 5th Sept, 2019.
6. For any questions or to obtain entry tags in advance, call: Gail McKenzie at 905-983-9542 or email [email protected]
7. Please follow all restrictions (i.e. size, numbers etc.) carefully and have your entry tags properly filled out and firmly attached in order to avoid being disqualified.
8. No advance entry required for the school prize list.

Please note: If other things beyond the school prize list are of interest to junior exhibitors (17 and under), please check out the complete Orono Fair Exhibitors Book. Check out areas such as the pet show, culinary arts, cultural expressions, various animal classes, vegetables & fruit, plants & flowers, art, woodworking and others. Junior exhibitors are exempt from paying the membership fee but must fill out an entry form and send it to the fair secretary. The society will assign a membership number which will be used on the exhibition tags in all classes EXCEPT the school list. Please find information under Exhibitor Registration Procedures and each of the categories. www.oronofair.com
The Fair Board will not be responsible for work left after 5:00pm Sunday September 8th

Parents’ & Teachers’ Note: Please assist your students to observe size restrictions and directives i.e. printing vs. writing, Individual work only, except in science projects.

ELEMENTARY & HIGH SCHOOL DISPLAYS*****Space must be reserved**** by emailing
Gail McKenzie before August 31st [email protected] or call 905-983-9542. Leave a message with school and contact name and phone number/email address.
1. Display area: Board 8’ by 4’ with table space below
2. Display of Daily School Work and activities, i.e. printing/ writing, art, posters, crafts, projects etc., special events. What are you doing that makes your school special?
3. Each display must include school name
4. Pupil’s work entered in any of the elementary school classes for judging are NOT to be included in the actual school display. Teachers or parent assistants may bring student work for judging when you bring your display.
5. Displays do not require that the student completing the work be named, if as a school you wish to display the student’s name, you may.
Must be arranged by teachers/helpers on Wednesday Sept. 4th before 8:00pm and removed promptly and
not before 4:00 pm on Sunday Sept.8th.

Please note: 2019 Fair Theme
“Connecting Country and Community”

PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN
(Display Only)
Ribbons will be given to exhibitors.
1. Drawing; theme “Bugs, Bugs, Bugs
1a. Trace your hand or foot and decorate it.
2. Creation using, playdough, modeling clay, etc
3. My favourite craft, (your choice)
4. Decorated paper plate ie. Face, clock, mask etc.
4a. Largest Maple Leaf

KINDERGARTEN JR. and SR.
Prizes: $1.50; $1.25; $1.00; $.75
5. Paper bag puppet.
6. Creation or drawing – Canadian Themed i.e. flag, animal, symbol
7. Cut and Paste picture using shapes – not to exceed 30cmx 45cm
8. Egg carton creation
9. Mask ie: paper plate, bag etc.
10. Creation or picture showing a pattern.
11. Drawing of “me”
12. Your favourite craft.
13a. Pipecleaner creation i.e. spider, butterfly or others.
13b. Artwork created with your name using any material
(Suggestions; marshmallows, bread tags, cherrios etc)

GRADE 1 and 2
Prizes: $1.50; $1.25; $1.00; $ .75
14. Grade 1 – Printing in pencil using lined paper.
M is for Maple, our national leaf,
and the Sugar and the Silver
that thrive in the East.
15. Grade 2 – Printing in pencil using lined paper.
G stands for grain
and the valleys of wheat
that ripple through the prairies
in the dry, summer heat.

16a. Create a picture, using shapes (circles, squares, triangles, etc.)
16b. Create a picture (any media) that suggests movement
17. General Artwork drawing, colouring, painting etc.
18. Child as author – story, Journal entry with or without picture ETC..
19. A 3D creation with theme of “Under the Sea”.
20. Modeling using any modeling media, ie modeling clay, plasticene etc.
21. A puppet.
22. Create a card or poster titled “Happy Birthday Canada”
23. Drawn Postcard of Community Helper(s) Size
approximately 3” X 5” 24. Any school work not listed.

GRADE 3 and 4
Prizes: $1.50; $1.25; $1.00; $ .75
25. Grade 3 -Cursive Writing, or Printing in pencil using lined paper.

This land is your land,
This land is my land,
From Bonavista, to Vancouver Island,
From the Arctic Circle, to the Great Lake waters,
This land was made for you and me.
26. Grade 4-Cursive Writing, or Printing in pencil on lined paper

O Canada!
Our home and native land!
True patriot love in all of us command.
Car ton bras sait porter l’épée,
Il sait porter la croix!

27. Social Studies Project, i.e. timeline, pioneers, medieval times etc.
28. Print making – any media – not to exceed
30 cm. x 45 cm.
29. Create a picture (any media) using only warm colours and/or cool colours
30. A piece of artwork demonstrating “Foreground, Middle ground and Background”.
31. Write new song lyrics for the Frère Jacques”,” Are You Sleeping” on a theme of anything Canadian either en Français or in English
32. Child as author — story or journal entry.
33. A poem or collection or booklet of original poetry
34. 3D creation or model
35 A Poster or Project on something or someone Canadian i.e. Person, Place, Thing.
36a Artwork depicting the style of a particular artist, with the skill and characteristics and the artists name you are trying to portray.
36b Any school work not listed.

GRADES 5 and 6
Prizes: $1.50; $1.25; $1.00; $ .75
37. Artwork displaying perspective, (i.e. appearance of distance and/or depth).
38. An original 3 to 6 frame comic strip.
39. Poster or Project re “someone or something Canadian i.e. Person, Place, Thing

40. Cursive Writing (or Printing) in pen or pencil using lined paper.
In Flanders Fields by John McCrae 1872 – 1918
In Flanders fields the poppies blow
Between the crosses, row on row,
That mark our place, and in the sky,
The larks, still bravely singing, fly,
Scarce heard amid the guns below.
We are the dead; short days ago
We lived, felt dawn, saw sunset glow,
Loved and were loved, and now we lie
In Flanders fields.
Take up our quarrel with the foe!
To you from failing hands we throw
The torch; be yours to hold it high!
If ye break faith with us who die
We shall not sleep, though poppies grow
In Flanders fields.

41. Drawing focusing on the Element of Line

42. Child as author i.e. your speech, a book report,
a story etc.
43. Create a design i.e. patterning, transformations or tesselations
44. Any project: from subject areas Science, Social Studies or French
45. Poetry, any style, composed by student, printed on computer.
46 Any school work not listed.

GRADES 7 and 8
Prizes: $2.00; $1.75; $1.50; $1.25
47. Draw or paint a picture using repetition of line and/or colour to create rhythm
48. A pen and ink drawing.
49. Artwork; any medium in the style of a famous artist or art Movement i.e.Van Gogh or Impressionism
50. Portrait of a person
51. French project; i.e. poster, comic strip, written assignment etc. (Ecrive en Francais)
52. A project “A great Canadian Person, Place or Historical Event”
53. Create a drawing in ‘perspective’ or a scaled image
54. Cursive Writing
“That’s Canada to Me” by Mike Ulmer
From Atlantic to Pacific, from St. John’s to B.C., there’s a place like no other, that’s Canada to me.
We are new maples growing tall, our roots cross time and seas, to countries all the world around, that’s Canada to me.
We weren’t the first to walk this land, it’s written in history that Natives helped newcomers live, that’s Canada to me.
Our flag is red, then white, then red, we all take pride to see different colours standing side by side, that’s Canada to me.
We all feel the winter’s frosty bite and summer’s welcome breeze.
We love the land, canoes and camps, that’s Canada to me.
So meet me where the Mounties ride and lighthouses line the sea.
Where hockey’s king, and kindness lives, that’s Canada to me.

55. Geography or Science assignment: i.e. mapping
project, or cell diagram etc.
56. Media Literacy Project: Either hard copy or digital.
i.e. advertisement in form or commercial, brochure, video etc.
57. Any school work not listed.

HIGH SCHOOL
Prizes: $2.00; $1.75; $1.50; $1.25
High School students should also refer to the complete fair prize list for areas to enter.

58. ART Grade 9 – 12: Artwork – any media 2D or 3D
59. WOODSHOP Grade 9 – 12: A small woodworking
project i.e. box, treasure chest etc.
60. Science: project or model: i.e. optical device, model
of cell or heart etc.
61. GEOGRAPHY / HISTORY i.e. Map of Canada or Poster, Trench Systems etc.
62. French project: i.e. scrapbook or other item

63. Fashion/ sewing – Small article of sewing i.e. pincushion, apron, top, quilt, sock monkey etc.
64: Poetry Composed by student
65. Brochure any subject
66. Essay or Book review
67. Poster
68. Invent a board game / game
69. Media literacy project: Preferably hard copy, may be digital. i.e. powerpoint, commercial etc.
70. For LLS students only: A) artwork B) project of choice

CRAFTS AND COOKING
Note: All food items to be displayed on sturdy paper/plastic
plates and in a clear plastic bag.
(Open to Kindergarten to Grade 8) .
Prizes: $2.50; $2.25; $2.00; $1.75
** Baking may be picked up Saturday, September 7th at 5:00 p.m. **
Where there are 8 or more entries, these will be divided into the following grades: K-4 and 5 – 8.
71. Design your own video game cover ie; minecraft, Mario brothers or an original game etc.
72. 3 D item: i.e. paper sculpture or wire, popsicle sticks, soap sculpture etc.
73. Cupcake creations (3 on a plate)
74. Grow your own crystals in a small jar. i.e from salt, sugar, borax etc. No purchased kits..
75. Design a bracelet or necklace
76. A homemade kite, may be decorated in any style.
77. 3 to 5 handmade flowers displayed in a container.
78. Decorate a wooden spoon
79. Paper Machee or ceramic article – not over 40cm.
80. Grade K – 4: A handmade Alphabet Booklet of at least 5 hand-drawn, named, Ontario grown fruits and/or vegetables.
81. Grade 5 – 8: Collage of 10 different ways to use Milk with pictures, and a recipe for one of the items.
82. Inukshuk – Not to exceed 30 cm. in any direction. **MUST be securely constructed.
83. Collection of Environmental items attractively arranged and labeled. i.e. leaves, rocks, cones, wildflowers etc.
84 a. Grade K – 4: Make a Sensory Bottle. Maximum 2 litre bottle.
b. Grade 5 – 8: Make a Sensory Board Maximum size 30cm. X 45cm.
85. Make a collage showing farm animals raised in Clarington/ Durham County
86. Your favourite muffins 2 on a plate.
87. Painting not to exceed 30 x 45 cm i.e. landscape, portrait or still life
88. Create something useful from a recycled item.
89. Lego models or similar products:Theme “In The Arena” i.e. fair, sports, beyblades etc. (Note: must be an original design – any use of purchased kits is
forbidden). No more than 38cm. in any direction.
90. A homemade item: ie; birdfeeder/bird house, Kubcar, doll, stuffed animal, etc.
91. Decorate a T-shirt with a Fair theme, i.e. balloons, tractors, bunnies etc.
92. Freestanding or relief Plasticene, playdough or polymer clay sculpture. Theme: Farm animals
93. Build a tractor with candy

SPECIALS

YOUTH FLOWER COMPETITION
Sponsored by Orono Horticultural Society

Prizes: $1.50; $1.25; $1.00; $ .50
94. Flower Pie” – Cut flowers inserted into a wet sand base. (pie plate)
95. “Maple Key Insect" attached to a paper.
96. “Crafty Creature” i.e. using a fruit, vegetable, or natural materials.
97. “Found Treasures on a Walk” items suitably displayed. Note : Home grown flowers, wildflowers, grasses, cones, seeds, nuts, vegetables etc. may be used for these competitions. (These may also be entered in the Orono Horticultural Society, Fall Show)

FAIR COMMITTEE SPECIAL
Prize money: 1st $8.00, 2nd $6.00, 3rd $4.00, 4th $3.00
Donated by Gail McKenzie
Categories: “Understanding Nature”
98. A poster to illustrate “Water conservation and /or Protection”. It will be judged on originality of ideas and the quality of art.
99. A poster or collage/map, illustrating Family
Emergency Plan i.e. Fire plan,
100. Make An Emergency Car Kit in a shoebox. i.e. safety items, keep busy kit etc.

CAKE SPECIAL
Donated by Margaret Henderson.
Prize money: 1st $7.00 , 2nd $5.00, 3rd $3.00. The best decorated cake showing a Fair Theme.
Decoration only is judged. If you choose, Styrofoam or a box may be decorated as you would a real cake.
101)Grades K – 4
102) Grades 5 – 8

APPLE BLOSSOM SPECIAL
Prize donation from the Apple Blossom Shop, -Yvonne Maitland
Create a mosaic or creative article from natural items, i.e.: seeds, cones, pressed flowers etc.
103. Grades K – 4 104. Grades 5-8
STUTT’S PHARMACY SPECIAL
Donated by Ray Bishay, Orono
Prize money: 1st $7.00, 2nd $5.00. 3rd $3.00.
“Using a shoe box, create a diorama of a natural habitat open on one side, handmade, and/or with natural materials only.”
105. Grades K-4 106. Grades 5-8

HIGHEST POINTS AWARD
Hamiltons Insurance Special
Donated by Hamiltons Insurance Service Ltd.-, Eleanor Damant
Special prize money for boy and girl with the highest number of points in each of the designated class divisions. Must have more than 2 winning entries.
107. TOP GIRL
108. TOP BOY

Close Menu